AVW10 -10th Aquatic Virus Workshop- June 27-July 1, 2021 Kyoto, Japan

Time table

  • Day-1: June 27 (Sunday)
  • Day-2: June 28 (Monday)
  • Day-3: June 29 (Tuesday)
  • Day-4: June 30 (Wednesday)
  • Day-5: July 1 (Thursday)

  • Session JST Time UTC Time Presentation type (Time) Presenter (Country) ID Title
    Day-1: June 27 (Sunday)
    Opening Session
    "Visiting old, Learn new"
    22:00 13:00 Opening remark
    (5 min)
    Hiroyuki Ogata
    (Japan)
    22:05 13:05 Introduction (5 min) Keizo Nagasaki
    (Japan)
    22:10 13:10 Featured talk
    (30 min)
    Gunner Bratbak
    (Norway)
    FT_01
    AVW10: Why we are here and what is next? A glimpse of the history and some thoughts for the future
    22:40 13:40 Featured talk
    (30 min)
    Corina Brussaard
    (Nederland)
    FT_02
    Aquatic Virus Ecology is Addicting
    23:10 14:10 Break & discussion (15 min)
    Day-2: June 28 (Monday)
    Session 1 9:25 0:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    James L Van Etten
    (USA)
    LT_01 Characterization of Novel Chlorovirus Glycosyltransferases that Synthesize Atypical Glycans
    9:45 0:45 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Tomohiro Mochizuki
    (Japan)
    LT_02 Viruses of the Archaea, in comparison with Bacterial viruses
    10:05 1:05 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Hiroaki Takebe
    (Japan)
    LT_03 Genetic polymorphism in a virus species infecting a bloom forming alga, Heterosigma akashiwo
    10:25 1:25 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 2 10:55 1:55 Live talk
    (20 min)
    David Deeds Dunigan
    (USA)
    LT_04 Early-phase drive to the precursor pool, chloroviruses dive into the deep-end of nucleotide metabolism
    11:15 2:15 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Yumi Murakoshi
    (Japan)
    LT_05 The genome structure and transcriptome analysis of Sicyoidochytrium minutum DNA Virus (SmDNAV)
    11:35 2:35 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Lisa Zeigler
    (USA)
    LT_06 Tiny yet mighty: The outsized role of viruses in aquatic ecosystem
    11:55 2:55 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 3 15:00 6:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Chantal Abergel
    (France)
    FT_04 The giant Mimivirus 1.2 Mb genome is elegantly organized into a 30 nm helical protein shield
    15:25 6:25 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Adam Monier
    (UK)
    FT_05 No title available
    15:50 6:50 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Matthias G Fischer (Germany) LT_07 Amazing morphological diversity of giant virus-like particles in forest soil
    16:10 7:10 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Anna Munke
    (Germany)
    LT_08 Primordial structures of host-specific marine algal viruses, marnavirus and bacilladnavirus
    16:30 7:30 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 4 17:00 8:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Debbie Lindell
    (Israel)
    FT_06 Resistance and Coexistence among Cyanobacteria and their Phages in the Oceans
    17:25 8:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Nina Bartlau
    (Germany)
    LT_09 Highly diverse flavobacterial phages isolated from North Sea spring blooms
    17:45 8:45 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Eva JP Lievens
    (Germany)
    LT_10 Uncovering the diversity of chlorovirus life cycle traits
    18:05 9:05 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Flash talks for ODP (A) 22:00 13:00 Flash Talk A
    (30 min)
    ODP Presenters GroupA ODP_A List of ODP is here
    Session 5 22:30 13:30 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Karin Holmfeldt
    (Sweden)
    FT_07 Diversity and functionality of lytic and temperate phages in the Baltic Sea
    22:55 13:55 Break & discussion (15 min)
    Day-3: June 29 (Tuesday)
    Session 6 9:00 0:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Joshua Weitz
    (US)
    FT_08 Virus Impacts on Marine Microbes, Populations, and Ecosystem Functioning
    9:25 0:25 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Shuhei Miyashita
    (Japan)
    FT_09 Local propagation of land plants may have enabled their suicidal population resistance against viruses.
    9:50 0:50 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Irina V Agarkova
    (USA)
    LT_12 Identification of the chlorovirus PBCV-1 enzyme involved in degrading the host cell wall during virus infection
    10:10 1:10 Break & discussion (30 min)
    10:40 1:40 Break (20 min)
    Session 7 11:00 2:00 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Alex Veglia
    (USA)
    LT_13 Endogenous viral elements reveal ancient associations between a +ssRNA virus and symbiotic dinoflagellate genomes
    11:20 2:20 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Ruixuan Zhang
    (Japan)
    LT_14 RNA-seq of medusavirus reveals temporal viral gene expression profile and remodeling of the host nucleus
    11:40 2:40 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Hiroto Kaneko
    (Japan)
    LT_15 The association of marine viruses and carbon cycle revealed by a large omics dataset
    12:00 3:00 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 8 15:00 6:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Minoru Kanehisa
    (Japan)
    FT_10 KEGG as a viral pathway resource
    15:25 6:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Flora Vincent
    (Israel)
    LT_16 Viral impacts in the marine world: from single-cells to planktonic ecosystems
    15:45 6:45 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Sarit Avrani
    (Israel)
    LT_17 The tradeoff between resistance to phages and nitrogen fixation in bloom-forming cyanobacteria
    16:05 7:05 Break & discussion(30 min)
    Session 9 16:35 7:35 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Thomas Hackl
    (Germany)
    LT_18 Endogenous virophages and retrotransposons populate the genomes of a marine flagellate
    16:55 7:55 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Marius Rydningen Saltvedt
    (Norway)
    LT_19 Vital and all over the place – A neglected group of frenemy viruses
    17:15 8:15 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Anna Koslova
    (Germany)
    LT_20 Reactivation and characterization of new endogenous virophages from a marine heterotrophic flagellate
    17:35 8:35 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Tristan Euan George Biggs
    (Netherlands)
    LT_21 Viral lysis modifies seasonal phytoplankton dynamics and carbon flow in the Southern Ocean
    17:55 8:55 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Flash talks for ODP (B) 22:00 13:00 Flash Talk B
    (30 min)
    ODP Presenters GroupB ODP_B List of ODP is here
    Session 10 22:30 13:30 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Masaaki Kitajima
    (Japan)
    FT_11 Elucidating COVID-19 epidemiology through quantification and genetic analysis of SARS-CoV2 in wastewater
    22:50 13:50 Break & discussion (15 min)
    Day-4: June 30 (Wednesday)
    ODP Discussion Session A 9:00 0:00 ODP Discussion A (60 min) ODP Presenters GroupA ODP_A List of ODP is here
    10:00 1:00 Break (15 min)
    Session 11 10:15 1:15 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Toshi Nagata
    (Japan)
    FT_12 Emergent pattern of virus-like particle distribution in the deep oceans: insights gained from a numerical model
    10:40 1:40 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Chana Kranzler
    (USA)
    LT_22 Biogeochemical consequences of diatom host-virus interactions across nutrient regimes
    11:00 2:00 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Hisashi Endo
    (Japan)
    LT_23 Pole-to-pole biogeography of marine giant viruses and their role in biogeochemical cycles
    11:20 2:20 Live talk
    (20 min)
    David Demory
    (USA)
    LT_24 Temperature drives virus-host coexistence in the ocean
    11:40 2:40 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Lingjie Meng
    (Japan)
    LT_25 Who infects whom? Assessment of Co-occurrence Methods for NCLDV-Host Interactions
    12:00 3:00 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 12 15:00 6:00 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Daniella Schatz
    (Israel)
    LT_26 The ecological significance of extracellular vesicles in modulating host-virus interactions during algal blooms
    15:20 6:20 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Guy Schleyer
    (Israel)
    LT_27 The glycosphingolipid-based arms race between an alga and its virus: infection, resistance and what’s in-between
    15:40 6:40 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Goncalo Jordao Piedade
    (Netherlands)
    LT_28 Temporal dynamics of Antarctic dsDNA viral communities resolved through metagenomics
    16:00 7:00 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Charlotte Eich
    (Netherlands)
    LT_29 Viral lysis of phytoplankton proves an important factor for understanding carbon cycling in the Southern Ocean
    16:20 7:20 Break & discussion (30 min)
    ODP discussion Session B 16:50 7:50 ODP Discussion B (60 min) ODP Presenters GroupB ODP_B List of ODP is here
    Session 13 22:00 13:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Nobuhiko Nomura
    (Japan)
    FT_13 Membrane vesicles are for bacteria or virus (phage)?
    General Assembly for the AVW11 22:25 13:25 General assembly for the AVW11 (35 min)
    Day-5: July 1 (Thursday)
    Session 14 9:00 0:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Min Wang
    (China)
    FT_14 Viromes of Challenger Deep, the deepest place in the oceans
    9:25 0:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Natalie A Sawaya
    (USA)
    LT_30 Application of the polony technique to quantify Gokushovirinae, a diverse group of single-stranded DNA phages
    9:45 0:45 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Kento Tominaga
    (Japan)
    LT_31 Monthly virome analysis in Osaka bay revealed prevalence of viral frequency dependent infection
    10:05 1:05 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Jun Xia
    (Japan)
    LT_32 Characteristics and association of microbial eukaryotic and Mimiviridae communities in the Beaufort Sea
    10:25 1:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Marli Vlok
    (Canada)
    LT_33 Metagenomic analysis reveals unprecedented RNA virus diversity from polar to tropical seas
    10:45 1:45 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 15 15:00 6:00 Featured talk
    (25 min)
    Sheree Yau
    (France)
    FT_15 How does resistance to viruses work in Ostreococcus
    15:25 6:25 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Catia Carreira
    (Denmark)
    LT_34 Viruses and fungi as important players in microbial mats
    15:45 6:45 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Constanze Kuhlisch
    (Israel)
    LT_35 Viral infection of E. huxleyi leaves a halogenated imprint on marine dissolved organic matter
    16:05 7:05 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Session 16 16:35 7:35 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Manuel Martinez-Garcia
    (Spain)
    LT_36 dsDNA viral populations in the sea behaving like RNA viral quasispecies
    16:55 7:55 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Morgan Gaia
    (France)
    LT_37 Genomic exploration of NCLDVs infecting eukaryotic plankton in the open ocean
    17:15 8:15 Live talk
    (20 min)
    Julie Thomy
    (France)
    LT_38 Insight into the genome-wide diversity of prasinoviruses infecting the alga Ostreococcus tauri
    17:35 8:35 Break & discussion (30 min)
    Closing Session 18:05 9:05 Closing remark Keizo Nagasaki
    (Japan)